• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] This current role, where I'm not named as a "legal guardian" and not the "natural, biological parent" can make things difficult at times. Some medical providers and the federal government don't recognize me as a legal parent, so I think it would be best if I could adopt. So far there has been a lot of showing of court orders just to get things done. I don't want to waste the money getting things started with an attorney if my answer is just going to be "too bad, so sad."

Since I'll be here for 6 months in February, I believe Oregon would have jurisdiction over the adoption. I've looked at ORS 109.119(5) which states "a stepparent with a child-parent relationship who is a party in a dissolution proceeding may petition the court having jurisdiction for custody or visitation under this section or may petition the court for the county in which the child resides for adoption of the child. The stepparent may also file for post-judgment modification of a judgment relating to child custody." So my question, ultimately, is whether it is reasonable for me pursue adoption even over my ex's objection.

ETA: I don't intend to do this by myself. I'll get an attorney.