• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] He said to make a list of things I "think" will help but not enough for him to quash it. Shouldn't they come up with this as they are knowledgeable of the case and I hired them to do their job?
  • Also, lawyer is trying to get retroactive modified permanent alimony since opening the case, but the case has been continued so many times in 2 years, we never get to address the court, modify it from temporary to permanent and request an increase.
  • I don't know if the language should include "financial institutions", as stipulated in the Right to Financial Privacy Act (12 U.S.C. 3401 et seq.) "office of a bank, savings bank, card issuer as defined in section 1602(n) of title 15, industrial loan company, trust company, savings association, building and loan, or homestead association (including cooperative banks), credit union, or consumer finance institution, located in any State or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, or the Virgin Islands".
  • However, will it be too broad and he will have grounds to ask to for a block or file a motion to quash the subpoena?