• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] App3d 658,661.

4. Under the common law, municipal and county police officers had “no authority to arrest a defendant outside the territorial limits of the political entity which appointed them to their office.” People v Labor 147 Ill.2d379, 383, 589 N.E. 2d 539. The sole exception to this rule at common law was when the officers were in “fresh pursuit” of a suspected felon fleeing their jurisdiction. Lahr, 17 Ill.2d 38. The common law was modified by section 107-3 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides:
“Arrest by private person. Any person may arrest another when he has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other than an ordinance violation is being committed. 725 ILCS 5/167-3 (West 1996).”

5. Pursuant to section 107-3, a police officer outside of his jurisdiction may make a warrantless arrest if arrest constitutes a valid citizen’s arrest.