• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] What, do you work for the mob?

In any event, was a search warrant ever served on you? Do you have standing to challenge the search? If not, then you don't have a right to see the affidavit anyway.

If you don't like your attorney's handling of the case, fire him and hire one of your own ... but don't expect a long delay in the start of the trial.

- Carl
 
This case involves alleged gambling equipment which are in reality amusement games and the 3rd party is a vendor who owns the majority of the machines. No I have no connections with the mob.

It states in Art. 18.01 (b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure that "The affidavit is public information if executed, the the magistrate's clerk shall make a copy of the affidavit available for public inspection in the clerk's office during normal business hours."

That would certainly give me the right to see the affidavit wouldn't it?

Do you have to be an attorney to have a "standing"? I am a defendant in the case, wouldn't that give me the right to see evidence against me?
 

CdwJava

Senior Member