• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] latigo

Senior Member
The red necked cop knows no more about Tennessee law on the subject than ecmst12 who totally unqualified has responded by typically avoiding the central issue; to-wit:

Can you be held financially responsible? And the answer is NO, you are not financially responsible.

Similar to other states under Tennessee law the owner of a motor vehicle is held vicariously liable for personal injuries and property damage resulting in the negligence use of the vehicle by a third party with the consent or implied consent of the owner Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-311.

Clearly the operative words in that statute are OWNERSHIP OF THE VEHICLE!

And although Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-312 states that proof of registration “shall be prima facie evidence of ownership of the motor-propelled vehicle by the person in whose name the vehicle is registered”

The presumption of ownership can be overcomeby uncontradicted evidence to the contrary coming from witnesses whose credibility is not at issue”. Haggard v. Jim Clayton Motors, Inc., 393 S.W.2d 292, 294 (Tenn. 1965) As cited by the Tennessee Court of Appeals (2008) in the case of Gray vs.