• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] At the trial of his lawsuit against the driver of the other car and the two public entities, the jury awarded Day $454,574 in economic damages, and apportioned the fault 52 percent to the other driver, 5 percent to the County and 43 percent to the City. The trial court refused to allow any evidence of noneconomic damage.

The voters enacted Proposition 213 to "restore balance to the justice system" by ensuring that those who fail to take personal responsibility would not be rewarded for their "irresponsibility and law breaking." To carry out that purpose, Civil Code section 3333.4 provides that a person with an uninsured vehicle shall not recover non-economic losses "in any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle."

In recent decisions, the Court limited the reach of section 3333.4, by allowing an uninsured motorist's heirs to sue for wrongful death (Horwich v. Superior Court, 21 Cal. 4th 272 (1999)), and by allowing an uninsured motorist to sue the manufacturer of his vehicle (Hodges v.