Law § 1229-c(7). Specifically, this exclusion provides that New York's general safety belt
[…] Law § 1229-c(7). Specifically, this exclusion provides that New York's general safety belt
requirement "shall not apply to a passenger or operator with a physically disabling condition
whose physical disability would prevent appropriate restraint in such safety seat or safety belt
provided, however, such condition is duly certified by a physician who shall state the nature of
the handicap, as well as the reason such restraint is inappropriate." Id.
2
In support of her motion, Plaintiff contends that she had a note from her doctor which
satisfied the statute's requirements, but that this note was in the glove compartment of her vehicle
which was totaled in the accident. Therefore, atPlaintiff's request, Plaintiff's treating physician