• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] This authority is now superseded: New mate income has been deleted as an authorized rebuttal factor; it cannot be directly considered in the child support calculation except in the narrow "extraordinary" circumstances recognized by Ca Fam § 4057.5 [Ca Fam § 4057.5; see Marriage of Wood (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1059, 1070, 44 Cal.Rptr.2d 236, 243--§ 4057.5 applies only to period of time after its 1/1/94 operative date]

No consideration except in "extraordinary cases":

The income of the obligor or obligee parent's subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner "shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award . . ." [Ca Fam § 4057.5(a)(1) & (2)]

Additionally, in California, it wouldn't matter (in extraordinary circumstances) that the "new mate's" income was kept separate from the obliger spouse's income.