• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Shortly after terminating the sexual relationship, the woman again sought to conceive through artificial insemination in 1999, utilizing semen the man had originally provided for that purpose; she became pregnant and gave birth to the child at issue.

When the child was three years old, the man petitioned to establish a parental relationship with the boy. In contesting the petition, the woman cited the state Uniform Parentage Act, Cal. Fam. Code § 7613(b), which provides that: "The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon for use in artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor's wife is treated in law as if he were not the natural father of a child thereby conceived."

The trial court held that she was estopped from relying on § 7613(b), and that public policy required that the provision not be applied.