• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] mistoffolees

Senior Member
You can file now, but it's unlikely to go back further from the date you file.

(Why do you believe it should?)
PA's rules are very clear. It can only go back to a date before the date of filing under VERY limited circumstances - none of which seem to apply here:

http://www.******dale.com/legal-library/Article_Abstract.aspx?an=family-law&id=397158
In Pennsylvania, a modification to a child support/spousal support/alimony pendente lite order will generally be retroactive to the date that the petition for modification is filed. However, pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. Section 4352(e), "modification may be applied to an earlier period if the petitioner was precluded from filing a petition for modification by reason of a significant physical or mental disability, misrepresentation of another party or other compelling reasons and if the petitioner, when no longer precluded, promptly filed a petition."
I don't see any sign that OP can claim any of those exceptions, so your answer is completely correct.
 

Find the Right Lawyer for Your Legal Issue!

Fast, Free, and Confidential
data-ad-format="auto">
Top