• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] She also admitted that she never tried to ascertain appellant's address through the Bureau of Motor Vehicles.
and:
{¶ {¶39}In Booth v. Booth (1989), 44 Ohio.St.3d 142, 541 N.E.2d 1028, the Ohio Supreme Court determined an abuse of discretion standard is the appropriate standard of review in matters concerning child support. In order to find an abuse of that discretion, we must determine the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio.St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140.

{¶40}R.C.3123.21 states, in relevant part, as follows: "(A) A withholding or deduction notice described in section 3121.03 of the Revised Code or an order to collect current support due under a support order and any arrearage owed by the obligor under a support order pertaining to the same child or spouse shall be rebuttably presumed to provide that the arrearage amount collected with each payment of current support equal at least twenty per cent of the current support payment."