• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Like I said in a previous post, this is common and has been going on for years. I highly doubt y'all have found a "goldmine" as I'm sure this has already been in the IRS attention and dealt with. This specific company has been around since 1998 and has over 1200 employees across the nation.

And for the record, the per diem that I receive, I spend about 80% of it in the assignment location, isn't like I'm banking all the monies received.
 

Splitz

Junior Member
Im new but income is income...per diem or not!!!
In the child support guidance in Texas, income is NOT income:

§154.062. Net Resources.
(a) The Court shall calculate net resources for the purpose of determining child
support liability as provided by this section.
(b) Resources include:
(1) 100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation for
personal services (including commissions, overtime pay, tips, and bonuses);
(2) interest, dividends, and royalty income;
(3) self-employment income;
(4) net rental income (defined as rent after deduction operating expenses
and mortgage payments, but not including noncash items such as
depreciation); and
(5) all other income actually being received, including severance pay,
retirement benefits, pensions, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social
security benefits, unemployment benefits, disability and workers’
compensation benefits, interest income from notes regardless
Notice, per diem is included in the list of (5). All listed in this section is taxable income which per diem is not.

Then:

(c) Resource do not include:
(1) return of principal or capital;
(2) accounts receivable; or
(3) benefits paid in accordance with aid for dependant families with
dependant children.
So again, income is not income.
 

LdiJ

Senior Member
Update

Everything has been reported to the IRS. They were quite excited about this one. It will take some time, but I expect that it will eventually hit the news.
 

Splitz

Junior Member