• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our Terms of Service and use of cookies.

Secondary Education: what does "actively pursuing degree" mean?

Accident - Bankruptcy - Criminal Law / DUI - Business - Consumer - Employment - Family - Immigration - Real Estate - Tax - Traffic - Wills   Please click a topic or scroll down for more.

RicGray

Junior Member
What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? Washington

<correction> Sorry, the title should read Post Secondary Education.

General: In RCW 26.19.090 it states "must be actively pursuing a course of study commensurate with the child's vocational goals". What is the definition of actively pursuing?

Specific: My daughter was enrolled in classes the were commensurate with her vocational goals. However, she wasn't doing well two months through a three month term. She decided to drop all of her classes to avoid the grades going onto her record. My Ex and I are in disagreement as to whether this means that she was "actively pursuing" her goals for the first two months of the quarter and whether or not I can hold her responsible for paying room and board for those months are not.

Thank you in advance for your help.
 
Last edited:


Silverplum

Senior Member
What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? Washington

General: In RCW 26.19.090 it states "must be actively pursuing a course of study commensurate with the child's vocational goals". What is the definition of actively pursuing?

Specific: My daughter was enrolled in classes the were commensurate with her vocational goals. However, she wasn't doing well two months through a three month term. She decided to drop all of her classes to avoid the grades going onto her record. My Ex and I are in disagreement as to whether this means that she was "actively pursuing" her goals for the first two months of the quarter and whether or not I can hold her responsible for paying room and board for those months are not.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Your post smells unpleasant.
 

stealth2

Under the Radar Member
What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? Washington

General: In RCW 26.19.090 it states "must be actively pursuing a course of study commensurate with the child's vocational goals". What is the definition of actively pursuing?

Specific: My daughter was enrolled in classes the were commensurate with her vocational goals. However, she wasn't doing well two months through a three month term. She decided to drop all of her classes to avoid the grades going onto her record.