• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] From the sketchy info it would appear that a corporate entity (“coop”) was created to serve as the trustee under an Illinois Land Trust Agreement and that the trustee/entity was subsequently dissolved.

And if so, the "board members" could not have assumed individual roles as trustee(s) and the mentioned "release of trustee deed" may or may not have been effective and if effective, why the need to appoint a successor trustee that holds no title, dissolved or not?
___________________

Albeit, as duly noted, 765 ILCS 410/1 allows the beneficiaries of the trust to appoint a successor trustee, 805 ILCS 5/12.30 states:

“Effect of dissolution. (a) Dissolution of a corporation terminates its corporate existence and a dissolved corporation shall not thereafter carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
(1) Collecting its assets;
(2) Disposing of its assets that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders . . “
(Enter - team of lawyer$ to tidy up.)
 

tranquility

Senior Member
This is how some people make a living. While not fancy law, it is clear high quality representation will win the day. Seek an attorney who can make hard things simple. He will be older and probably near retirement.