• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Time to lobby for more votes.
 

latigo

Senior Member
Assuming that you are speaking of an HOA, its bylaws/declaration and that the "board/management company" functions as the association's board of trustees or directors . . .

And neither the association's Declaration or Bylaws specifically permit voting on such a proposed amendment by the owners other than in attendance at a meeting called for that purpose, then the board's actions are in violation thereof; to-wit:

Ohio Revised Statutes Chapter 5312: OHIO PLANNED COMMUNITY LAW - Amendment to declaration of bylaws Section 5312.05 (A)

"Unless otherwise specified in the declaration or bylaws, the owners may amend the declaration and bylaws by the consent of seventy-five per cent of the owners, either in writing or in a meeting called for that purpose."
____________

In sum, your interpretation appears to be sound and the Board's isn't. Now, the $64 question. What are you going to do about it? Spend a shoe box full of "C" notes to ask a court for a declaratory judgment proving you are right?