• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] (3) the owner gave the actor notice of the refusal of payment and made a demand to the actor for payment or return of the property; and
(4) the actor failed to:
(A) pay the holder within 10 days after receiving the demand for payment; or
(B) return the property to the owner within 10 days after receiving the demand for return of the property."
Source: http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/pe/pe003100.html#pe004.31.04

Further, depending on the full circumstances, this could be considered 'False Statement to Obtain Property or Credit' (Texas Penal Code, §32.32), which says in part:
"(b) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly makes a materially false or misleading written statement to obtain property or credit for himself or another."
Source: http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/pe/pe003200.html#pe009.32.32

The full Texas statute regarding liens is in teh TX Prop Code, Chapter 53 (online copy at: http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/py/py005300toc.html
The specific relevant sections are: