• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Now, before the final hearing takes place, I wish to contribute more of my future earnings (not the existing earnings) towards the 401(k) annuity contract, which is creditor proof. Will these contributions be treated as fraudulent transfers during garnishment or during bankruptcy (if I ever apply for bankruptcy in the near future)?

Thanks in advance.
Possibly...because that is exactly what you are trying to do. You are trying to shield assets from creditors or potential creditors.
 

starte

Junior Member
Appreciate your response. Section 222.30 states "...if the debtor made the conversion with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud the creditor."

I have no intention of hinder, delay, or defraud the creditor by putting money in the 401(k) annuity but to make my retirement life more peaceful.
 

Zigner

Senior Member, Non-Attorney
Appreciate your response. Section 222.30 states "...if the debtor made the conversion with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud the creditor."

I have no intention of hinder, delay, or defraud the creditor by putting money in the 401(k) annuity but to make my retirement life more peaceful.
Oh bullpucky. The ONLY reason you want to increase your contribution is to shield the money from the creditor.
 

starte

Junior Member