• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Your written terms of the agreement is also unenforceable because the written agreement was never signed. The only exception would be, even though the agreement was unsigned, if there was "substantial performance" by the parties to the written agreement. Then, in that instance, it could be argued that the party's intent was to follow, and abide by, the written agreement. But, since you hadn't started working, and there was no "substantial performance" of the unsigned contractual agreement, there can be no enforcement.

Statute of Frauds § 1335.05 Certain agreements to be in writing. Text of Statute

"No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; nor to charge an executor or administrator upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own estate; nor to charge a person upon an agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized."

HISTORY: RS § 4199; S&C 659; 29 v 218, § 5; GC § 8621; 111 v 104; 114 v 110; Bureau of Code Revision, 10-1-53; 136 v H 682 (Eff 7-28-75); 136 v H 1426. Eff 7-1-76.


THE KEY PHRASE IS :