• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] [Lemoge Electric v. County of San Mateo (1956) 46 Cal.2d 659, 663, 297 P.2d 638, 640; see also American Home Ins. Co. v. Travelers Indem. Co. (1981) 122 Cal.App.3d 951, 963, 175 Cal.Rptr. 826, 832--purpose is "to make a written contract truly express the intention of the parties" (emphasis added)]

Ca Civil § 3399: "When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved . . ."

IAAL
 
C

condaggitt

Guest
I guess the moral of this story is:

If its too good to be true, then dont leave the store without it.
 
D

ducasse

Guest
Thanks for all the research. Based on what you are stating there it seems like legal arguments could be made on the issue.

What I hear you saying is if one side knows or suspects they are taking advantage of the other it might not be a legal contract.

In that vein I had a question about this citation:

"Ca Civil § 3399: "When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved . . ."

There are great sale prices on merchandise all the time. Many stores have 50% off sales. The TV is question here was 47% off the regular price. How would it be proven that a plantiff knew or suspected this was a mistake other than a plantiff admitting "Yes, I knew it had to be a mistake."