• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] But given given the informal notification that you describe it seems most doubtful that the lien holder has complied with the statutory requirements that must be met as a condition to foreclosing such a lien. Those conditions are set forth in Sections 3067-3074 of the California Civil Code and are very complex and demanding. Plus they must be followed to the letter.

My suggestion is that you promptly communicate with the department of motor vehicles to determine whether the lien claimant has complied with Section 3072 of the Code, which among other things requires the lien claimant to send by certified mail (RRR):

“A completed Notice of Pending Lien Sale form, a blank Declaration of Opposition form, and a return envelope preaddressed to the department, to the registered owner and legal owner at their addresses of record with the department, and to any other person known to have an interest in the vehicle.”

In addition the Notice of Pending Lien Sale - to be signed under penalty of perjury - must contain the following:

(1) A description of the vehicle, including make, year model, identification number, license number, and state of registration.