OHRoadwarrior
[…] The tool was not used as the instructions provide for. Using a machine contrary to the instructions is a real problem in liability claims.I don't, by the way, disagree with others' assessment of Joe's chances of finding the manufacturer liable. But many many people have been successful in suits against companies when their own actions were major contributors to the accidents (e.g., high speed drunk driving accident when no-seat belts were worn, with the car company found at fault for the explosive crash and deaths that followed)
Indiana's Product Liability Act is Section 34-20-1-1 et seq of the Indiana Code. Section 34-20-4-1 states that a product is defective if it is "unreasonably dangerous to the expected user or consumer when used in reasonably expectable ways of handling or consumption." (the bolding is mine)... before he even speaks to a lawyer he should know if the safety is currently not working. ...
additionally, the saw is 5-8 years old. Is every part of a product supposed to last forever lest it be considered defective for these purposes? ...