• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] additionally, when a plaintiff wins even if their actions were contributory are usually reduced based on the comparative negligence of the plaintiff but also, that the plaintiff did not act in a way that actually caused the injury. In this situation, the OP may a have been the total cause for the safety not working. A circular saw trigger and safety are not designed to withstand the use of a crowbar on them. They are designed to have a human finger as the tool used on them.
Indiana's Product Liability Act is Section 34-20-1-1 et seq of the Indiana Code. Section 34-20-4-1 states that a product is defective if it is "unreasonably dangerous to the expected user or consumer when used in reasonably expectable ways of handling or consumption." (the bolding is mine)