• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] No. 63]. The Court continued the trial setting and stayed ruling on any dispositive motions until after July 27, 2009, the date on which putative class members were required [*4] to give notice as to whether they wished to be excluded from the certified class. The Court now addresses Defendants' Motion to Dismiss and Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment.
 

justalayman

Senior Member
ah, forget it. Here is the case:

Castro v. Collecto, et. al., U.S. Dist. Ct., W. D. TX, El Paso Div., 2009

here is the important part:

A. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss

Section 415 states: "All actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof, shall be be-gun within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after." 66 Plaintiff contends the section 415 limitations period applies to his Sprint debt because it preempts any state statute of limitations period.