• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Just wait for a court date, appear, and hope for the best?

Any advice will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
 


latigo

Senior Member
Are you nuts?!

The purchaser of the debt agreed to settle for a fraction short of 50% - and not once having denied the legitimacy of the principal and interests claimed - you turned it down and now are hoping for the best?!

You just passed up the "best"!

As to the preparation of your "answer' to the claim and court participation in attempting to establish your "defenses", I suggest that you be aware of Section 52-568 of the Connecticut Statute dealing with "Vexatious Litigation:

"Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."
 

adjusterjack

Senior Member
Assuming they have all their ducks in a row, and I get everything, what is the best way to handle this? Just wait for a court date, appear, and hope for the best?
I have to agree with latigo. You blew it. There's nothing left to handle.