• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Texas has jurisdiction over the children, yes.

If you X agrees to allow Texas to have jurisdiction, then yes, file in Texas.
 

JETX

Senior Member
I was essentially in a Common-Law marrige in Colorado
What does that mean?? There is no such thing as an 'essential' marriage. Either you are or your not.

"Colorado is one of about a dozen states remaining which recognizes a common law marriage, or a marriage without formal ceremonies. There is no hard and fast rule as to what constitutes a Colorado common law marriage, nor even one law which directly covers it. Rather, C.R.S. 14-2-104(3), part of the law which establishes the requirements for a Colorado marriage, simply states: "Nothing in this section shall be deemed to repeal or render invalid any otherwise valid common law marriage between one man and one woman."

It is up to the Colorado divorce Courts, with more than a hundred years of legal decisions to draw on, to determine whether Colorado will recognize that a common law marriage exists. The standard Colorado courts have outlined is that a common law marriage in Colorado requires that the couple: