• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Do I have any grounds to stop paying spousal support because of their common law marriage? :confused:

I'm flat broke largely because of the payments I agreed to and could use the money - that's why I'm on FreeAdvice.com :rolleyes:

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated!!!! Help!

Common Law Marriage
Colorado is one of about a dozen states remaining which recognizes a common law marriage, or a marriage without formal ceremonies. There is no hard and fast rule as to what constitutes a Colorado common law marriage, nor even one law which directly covers it. Rather, C.R.S. 14-2-104(3), part of the law which establishes the requirements for a Colorado marriage, simply states: "Nothing in this section shall be deemed to repeal or render invalid any otherwise valid common law marriage between one man and one woman."

It is up to the Colorado divorce Courts, with more than a hundred years of legal decisions to draw on, to determine whether Colorado will recognize that a common law marriage exists. The standard Colorado courts have outlined is that a common law marriage in Colorado requires that the couple: