• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] The failure or refusal by a party to attend or complete a course required by this section may not delay the court from rendering a judgment in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship.”
 

Bali Hai

Senior Member
I don’t know why you chose the plural pronoun “we” as in “how do we move forward”.

But YOU can certainly "move forward" by asking the court to hold this ass in contempt and to impose the sanctions allowed under Subsection (g) of Section 105.009 “Parent Education and Family Stabilization Course”/U] as allowed by the Texas Family Code. *

Also you will note in reading that Subsection that the refusal of a spouse to comply with such orders “may not delay the court from rendering a judgment in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship”.

Apparently this jerk is mindless of how his recalcitrance will serve only to jeopardize whatever positive relief he is expecting to receive from the court.

If you are acting pro se, which it seems, then you must recognize your shortcomings as well.