• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Simply pulling up beside me and asking me if I needed any help would have been more caring.

I'm looking at the public intoxication statute in your state and it is very vague. It doesn't define intoxication or "drunk" and it doesn't draw any parallels to DWI statutes or mention anything about BAC. This is actually not uncommon for these types of statutes.
The cop told me that there were only 5 states left that didn't have to test BAC for public intox, but I have a feeling that there are a good bit more from what I've been reading.

Anyway... § 97-29-47 from the Mississippi Code states:

If any person shall profanely swear or curse, or use vulgar and indecent language, or be drunk in any public place, in the presence of two (2) or more persons, he shall, on conviction thereof, be fined not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) or be imprisoned in the county jail not more than thirty (30) days or both.
This is the retarded part. So even if I was so wasted that I *was* stumbling home, he couldn't have arrested me until one of his buddies was around since he was the only other person around at the time.