• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] At the time of my hiring in 2004, I filled out all the proper paperwork to transfer my retirement allowance to the new employer. My former employer refused to transfer the funds due to my alleged breach of contract. Due to language in my employment contract, I was afraid to pursue the issue at the time due to the potential costs of defense, my young age, etc. After the letter that denied the transfer, I never heard another word about it - no phone calls, no letters, no communication whatsoever.

The regulation that allowed the state to withold the funds, Chapter 32, Section 11(d) states:

"If a member is entitled to a return of his accumulated total deductions and requests such a return from the board on the prescribed form, then prior to the return of such accumulated total deductions, the board shall contact the member's employer to determine whether the member owes an obligation to the employer under an employee benefit plan, including a cafeteria plan established pursuant to 26 U.S.C. section 125. If it is determined that the member owes the employer under any such plan, the board shall not return the accumulated total deductions until it has received notice from the employer that the obligation has been satisfied."

Here are my two questions:

1.) The statute of limitations on breach of contract in Massachusetts is 6 years. The alleged breach occured over 7 years ago.