• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] 1.)Do we (my husband & I) have the capability of denying visitation rights to his parents, should he die?
2.)If so, what is the best way to go about it (ie: anything specific we need to discuss with a lawyer when we do get around to creating a will)?
Thank you.

Inasmuch as your major concern regarding the paternal grandparents’ right of access is purely contingent, I fail to see how you can gain any provisional help from here or elsewhere.

Clearly you are most familiar with the subject matter as set forth in Section 452.402 of the Missouri Revised Statutes.

But I can assure you that an expression from the grave of a deceased father or mother would carry no weight whatsoever regarding future access under sub-subsection (2):

"(2) One parent of the child is deceased and the surviving parent denies reasonable visitation to a parent of the deceased parent of the child;
 

Awest92

Junior Member
Thank you. I just wanted to ask if I might be overlooking any obvious loophole where they might be able to fight me for rights. My husband asked if getting it in writing from both parents pre-death would bear any weight to the courts.