• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] My grandsaon was born September 16, 2008 and I have never been able to see him nor has anyone in my immediate family. She may even have another child at this point I don't know. I would like to know what my rights are as far as visitation. My heart aches and I want to be able to see my grandson and be a part of his life.
Grandparents’ Right of Visitation
In New York, grandparents have a right to seek assistance of the court to obtain visitation with their grandchildren. That right is included in both the Domestic Relations Law and the Family Court Act. Section 72(1) of the Domestic Relations Law states that

“[w]here either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is, or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a grandparent may apply to [supreme or family court] and . . . the court, by order after due notice to the parent or any other person or party having the care, custody, and control of such child, to be given in such manner as the court shall prescribe, may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to such child.”

Section 72(1) “does not create an absolute or automatic right of visitation. Instead, the statute provides a procedural mechanism for grandparents to acquire standing to seek visitation with a minor grandchild”. Wilson v. McGlinchey, 2 N.Y.3d 375, 380 (2004).