• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Accident - Bankruptcy - Criminal Law / DUI - Business - Consumer - Employment - Family - Immigration - Real Estate - Tax - Traffic - Wills   Please click a topic or scroll down for more.

Allysa

Junior Member
Texas

So not too long ago I got let go by Best Buy. I was there a little over 2 years. They suddenly let me go and I was informed by a cousin to apply for benefits. The investigator assigned to me came to a decision a few weeks after I applied and received all the info from Best Buy and STILL deemed that I was able to get benefits due to law reference section 207.044 of the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act which states:

207.044. DISCHARGE FOR MISCONDUCT. (a) An individual
is disqualified for benefits if the individual was discharged for
misconduct connected with the individual's last work.
(b) Disqualification under this section continues until the
individual has returned to employment and:
(1) worked for six weeks; or
(2) earned wages equal to six times the individual's
benefit amount.

So according to Texas Workforce, I was "fired" and not let go or laid off. BUT, they state in their decision is this:

Our investigation found that some of your actions on the job may have been considered misconduct.