• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] For example, if New York, the rules can be found in an article here:
http://www.davidrichlaw.com/new-york-business-litigation-and-employment-attorneys-blog/2012/05/must-my-business-in-new-york-make-unemployment-insurance-contributions-to-new-york-with-respect-to-out-of-state-employees/

That test is the same in California.
1. Localization;
2. Location of base of operations;
3. Source of direction or control; and
4. Employee�s residence.
Each test is done, in order, and once a test is met, you no longer look further down the line.

When I look to Texas Labor code Sec. 201.043. LOCATION OF SERVICE, it seems there is a similar scheme with the addition of a step before #4 having to do with services that "includes service performed after 1971 outside the United States by a citizen of the United States as an employee of an American employer". But, since the first test is met:
(1) the service is localized in this state;
I'd say the company should have been paying Texas for the labor being completely done there.

Info edit:While not state specific, articles on some of the problems of telecommuting and taxes are at: