+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    keef Guest

    Exclamation

    im a canadian citizen...wanting to marry my boyfriend who is american. Im in the US already, on visiting terms..(no visa) and i want to stay here with him in Denver CO. We want to get married here, but dont want to risk me having to go back for an indefinite period of time. what risks are involved with getting married here in colorado,, as far as being sent back,,, how would i legally be allowed to start working here,, and when could i start working,,, i have 3 degrees that i cannot use right now,, what steps do we take,,,from getting married to after were married and getting me to work,,, also how can i go back to canada and still be allowed to return before marraige,,, ugh,, please help
  2. #2
    LegalBeagle is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    The 'Katherine Harris' Appreciation State.
    Posts
    6,046
    Originally posted by keef
    im a canadian citizen...wanting to marry my boyfriend who is american. Im in the US already, on visiting terms..(no visa) and i want to stay here with him in Denver CO. We want to get married here, but dont want to risk me having to go back for an indefinite period of time. what risks are involved with getting married here in colorado,, as far as being sent back,,, how would i legally be allowed to start working here,, and when could i start working,,, i have 3 degrees that i cannot use right now,, what steps do we take,,,from getting married to after were married and getting me to work,,, also how can i go back to canada and still be allowed to return before marraige,,, ugh,, please help
    You are asking way to many questions here.. The proper way to do this is via a K1 fiance visa. When you entered the US, you basically 'promised' you were only visited and will leave. When you marry and decide to stay, you are effectively creating visa fraud. However, this is one area the INS are not solid to enforce.

    So, you marry and then file I-130, I-131, I-765, I-864 & I-485 with the INS.. adjust your status, wait a few months for the work authorization and on you go..

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-31-2011, 04:48 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-06-2010, 10:27 AM
  3. Marriage between American and Canadian.
    By russ101 in forum Immigration
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-05-2010, 01:24 AM
  4. American Canadian marriage
    By gruenes in forum Immigration
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-14-2010, 01:27 PM
  5. american/canadian divorce
    By clueless in ga. in forum Divorce, Separation & Annulment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-09-2002, 12:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

© 1995-2012 Advice Company, All Rights Reserved

FreeAdvice® has been providing millions of consumers with outstanding advice, free, since 1995. While not a substitute for personal advice from a licensed professional, it is available AS IS, subject to our Disclaimer and Terms & Conditions Of Use.