+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    voyweiser is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    13

    I130 approved need to know wats the next setp

    What is the name of your state?texas

    Last year i married a peruvian woman and i did both I130 and I129F and whats funny is the I130 got approved first in that case I want to know whats the next step on bringing my wife to the states, should i wait for a letter or will a letter reach her or what not, thanks
  2. #2
    ImmigAttyLana is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    6,838
    If the I-130 has been approved, then she will not be issued the K-3 visa but will have to apply for the immigrant visa on the basis of the approved I-130 at the US Consulate in Lima (if that's where she still is) and once that is approved, she will enter the US as a permanent resident.

    Please let me know if you have any additional questions or if I may be of further assistance to you in this matter.

    Lana
    Immigration Attorney
    Thanks,
    Lana
    Immigration Attorney
    Admitted to practice in CA, AZ, IN and OH
  3. #3
    voyweiser is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    13
    I just go the approval notice from the department of homeland security, it says since she is still in Peru that she has to file a form called the I-824 and mail it, so I informed her to go to the peruvian consolate and i sent her a printed copy of the approval notice and told her to show that to the consulate and ask them for information and i also sent her 200 dollars for the processign fee of that I-824 form was that the correct procedure? thanks
  4. #4
    evcalyptos is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3,352
    Quote Originally Posted by voyweiser
    and i also sent her 200 dollars for the processign fee of that I-824 form was that the correct procedure? thanks
    Go here and read/post with others who follow NVC procedures daily:
    [url]http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showforum=83[/url]
  5. #5
    voyweiser is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    13

    :)

    texas

    My wife went to the U.S embassy and they told her to wait two months for the u.s immigration to send a confirmation letter to the consulate in peru stating that my wifes I130 has been passed and that they will contact her after, I was wondering if that is the right advice...
  6. #6
    evcalyptos is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3,352
    Quote Originally Posted by voyweiser
    texas

    My wife went to the U.S embassy and they told her to wait two months for the u.s immigration to send a confirmation letter to the consulate in peru stating that my wifes I130 has been passed and that they will contact her after, I was wondering if that is the right advice...

    I just read two different posts this week from Peru: both were 'not approved' until the USC petitioner appeared at the Consulate. something to think about for your wife's future interview.
  7. #7
    voyweiser is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    13
    texas

    I read somwhere that i have to have good credit in order for my wife to be able to come to the u.s and it's up to the consular if i can suport her, i get paid cash and have to report how much i get per week to the irs once a year and i have bad credit due to my youth choices i was wondering if thats true or any other advice i can have thanks
  8. #8
    ImmigAttyLana is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    6,838
    The credit is not the issue; it's y our ability to show that you earn a sufficient income to be able to support her. For this you will need to submit an affidavit of support and the last three years of your tax returns.
    Thanks,
    Lana
    Immigration Attorney
    Admitted to practice in CA, AZ, IN and OH
  9. #9
    LeGo is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2
    I just found this thread on Google. I am in a similiar situation. My wife is Ecuadoriana. We were married in February and had been waiting a while. I finally had my I-130 approved as well. I do not have the print copy yet.

    I am following some of the other threads and it appears that this will take atleast another 2 months? Is that accurate?
  10. #10
    evcalyptos is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3,352
    Quote Originally Posted by LeGo
    I just found this thread on Google. I am in a similiar situation. My wife is Ecuadoriana. We were married in February and had been waiting a while. I finally had my I-130 approved as well. I do not have the print copy yet.

    I am following some of the other threads and it appears that this will take atleast another 2 months? Is that accurate?
    The reports I read are that approved I-130s spend closer to 4-5 months at the NVC.
    Posters at visajourney.com are following timelines in the NVC very closely.
  11. #11
    LeGo is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2
    Just noted that thanks. I am getting through the site and others situations. I have a ways to go I guess. My AA miles are going up but my bank account is going down. 4-5 more months is not good, but gives me time to take care of a few more things, i guess...
  12. #12
    voyweiser is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    13

    Post

    whre can i get a copy of the tax returns from the last 3 years? Also, i am wondering if i cant do anything about anything now i mean for example i am still waiting on my I-129 F to be approved, it said it would take 60 to 90 days and it's been longer and i dont know wat to do to speed up the process thanks :d p.s my wife got a job up in peru now, she is having a hard time just me sending her money, she likes to make her own :P
  13. #13
    evcalyptos is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3,352
    Quote Originally Posted by voyweiser
    whre can i get a copy of the tax returns from the last 3 years? Also, i am wondering if i cant do anything about anything now i mean for example i am still waiting on my I-129 F to be approved, it said it would take 60 to 90 days and it's been longer and i dont know wat to do to speed up the process thanks :d p.s my wife got a job up in peru now, she is having a hard time just me sending her money, she likes to make her own :P
    I really think that the forums at visajourney will be a big help to you. All of your questions are covered there in depth in the FAQ and Guides. Read up some and then ask any questions in the discussion.

Similar Threads

  1. Whats Next after I130 approved
    By cleveland_852 in forum Immigration
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2010, 06:52 PM
  2. I130 approved, ineligble for I485?
    By netch88 in forum Immigration
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-24-2008, 07:15 AM
  3. I130 approved
    By Jammin in forum Immigration
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-26-2005, 03:20 PM
  4. I130 petition approved now what?,lost:(
    By serg602 in forum Immigration
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-26-2005, 03:06 PM
  5. I130 Approved - NOW What do we do?
    By tristinatr in forum Immigration
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2005, 01:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

© 1995-2012 Advice Company, All Rights Reserved

FreeAdvice® has been providing millions of consumers with outstanding advice, free, since 1995. While not a substitute for personal advice from a licensed professional, it is available AS IS, subject to our Disclaimer and Terms & Conditions Of Use.