• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] The unemployment office has determined that I took too long in getting the requested information to my employer. I am in the process of appealing this finding.
 


Beth3

Senior Member
"If my employer wanted a more timely delivery, shouldn't he have paid for me to go for an office visit to secure the information?" Even though your employer asked for the information, they were under no obligation whatsoever to pay for the office visit.
 
K

KYSassy

Guest
According to KRS 336.220:

"It shall be unlawful for any employer to require any employee or applicant for employment to pay the cost of a medical examination or the cost of furnishing any records required by the employee as a condition of employment."

Considering the fact that I already had given my employer a written statement of my permanent limitations, wouldn't this have required my employer to pay the cost for me to obtain
the additional information that he wanted?