• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] If I had been all that wise I would have done this research prier to becoming “involved” with her, but unfortunately I was not, and as it was an affair of the heart, if you will, that might be understandable to most people, but justice is blind, right?? I really, really am worried about this now and cant even begin to afford a lawyer if he decides to try and “GET me” just to keep her away from me, damm do I feel dumb…

RCW 9A.44.093

"(1) A person is guilty of sexual misconduct with a minor in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual intercourse with another person who is at least sixteen years old but less than eighteen years old and not married to the perpetrator, if the perpetrator is at least sixty months older than the victim, is in a significant relationship to the victim, and abuses a supervisory position within that relationship in order to engage in or cause another person under the age of eighteen to engage in sexual intercourse with the victim."

The Age of Consent in Washington is not 18. It is 16. The statute (shown above) that you are making reference to makes it a crime for a person 60-months or older than the younger person to have sexual intercoarse with the younger person if ALL of the following conditions exist: