• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] No, the LL cannot charge for usage of extra electric, because the LL agreed to pay for ALL electric REGARDLESS of use. Please post WHERE in the OPs lease it states the LL can charge for "extra" electric usage.

Is it really worth the aggravation of $65.00? After all, you chose to let them stay.
LL should be smart enough to include any additional electric usage, by putting a dollar cap amount, AND by including language as to what will be charged if additional people are in the unit for "x" amount of time.
 

BL

Senior Member
Correct Real Property Law - N.Y. RPP. LAW § 235-f : NY Code - Section 235-F: Unlawful restrictions on occupancy:

"It shall be unlawful for a landlord to restrict occupancy of
residential premises, by express lease terms or otherwise, to a tenant
or tenants or to such tenants and immediate family. Any such restriction
in a lease or rental agreement entered into or renewed before or after
the effective date of this section shall be unenforceable as against
public policy."

No where does it state, "one additional occupant". Good try. Might as well add "their pets" if you can get away with this.

Yes, the LL can charge this "occupant" a rental fee. And yes, he can charge for usage of the extra electric. This is done by averaging the bills about three months.