• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Gail
 

Searchertwin

Senior Member
mstislav;3049471]According to NY Real Property Law § 226-b(2),

"It is unlawful for a landlord to restrict occupancy of an apartment to the named tenant in the lease or to that tenant and immediate family. When the lease names only one tenant, that tenant may share the apartment with immediate family, one additional occupant and the occupant’s dependent children..." http://www.housingnyc.com/html/resources/attygenguide.html#7
Correct Real Property Law - N.Y. RPP. LAW § 235-f : NY Code - Section 235-F: Unlawful restrictions on occupancy:

"It shall be unlawful for a landlord to restrict occupancy of
residential premises, by express lease terms or otherwise, to a tenant
or tenants or to such tenants and immediate family. Any such restriction
in a lease or rental agreement entered into or renewed before or after
the effective date of this section shall be unenforceable as against
public policy."

No where does it state, "one additional occupant". Good try. Might as well add "their pets" if you can get away with this.

Yes, the LL can charge this "occupant" a rental fee. And yes, he can charge for usage of the extra electric. This is done by averaging the bills about three months.