• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] real property, for a term less than life, or the executor or administrator of his or her estate heretofore qualified and now acting or hereafter to be qualified and act, is guilty of unlawful detainer:] (2) When he or she continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the permission of his or her landlord [¶] ... [¶, after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease or agreement under which the property is held, and three days' notice, in writing, requiring its payment, stating the amount which is due [¶] ... [¶]shall have been served upon him or her [¶] ... [¶]” [CCP §1161 (2).)

---

“[A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, or the executor or administrator of his or her estate heretofore qualified and now acting or hereafter to be qualified and act, is guilty of unlawful detainer:] When he or she continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, after a neglect or failure to perform other conditions or covenants of the lease or agreement [¶] ... [¶ than the one for the payment of rent, and three days' notice, in writing, requiring the performance of such conditions or covenants, or the possession of the property, shall have been served