• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] [CCP §1161 (3).)
 

trosoft

Junior Member
In the previous post, I neglected to mention that the landlord did not satisfy any of the bullet-ed conditions essential to pleading nonpayment of rent.
 

trosoft

Junior Member
Above, in the first California Code of Civil Procedure--passage, i.e. relating to CCP Section 1161, I inadvertantly omitted the part. So, I post a more complete code section.

(It indicates that landlord must serve a 3-day notice to pay rent or quit.

(“[A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, or the executor or administrator of his or her estate heretofore qualified and now acting or hereafter to be qualified and act, is guilty of unlawful detainer:] (2) When he or she continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the permission of his or her landlord [¶] ... [¶, after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease or agreement under which the property is held, and three days' notice, in writing, requiring its payment, stating the amount which is due [¶] ... [¶]shall have been served upon