• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Second, my rental agreement does not have any clause requiring I maintain rental insurance. Third, rental agreement does not prohibit me from subletting, but does state that if more than 3 people live in the dwelling, rent shall increase $500 per additional person. There is only 3 people living within my residence.

I have not violated any terms of the rental agreement and the property manager is refusing to allow me to respond or communicate this to them. I attempted to make contact with them and they hung up on me. I tried again later and the same result.

I am familiar with Civil Code Section 1942.5 which states:

(a) If the lessor retaliates against the lessee because of
the exercise by the lessee of his rights under this chapter or
because of his complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability
of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as
to the payment of his rent, the lessor may not recover possession of
a dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit
involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180
days of any of the following:


I have 48 days until my lease ends which I do not intend to renew as the LL is not acting in good faith and has exhibited poor behavior and proven to be negligent to the needs of their tenant. The LL holds $2500 security deposit and $2500 for last months rent.