What is the name of your state? North Carolina.
[…] As a landlord myself, this sounds insane.
The attorney says he has won many cases based on 42-41, but wouldn't cite me any references and I can't find any to show me case law on this. Does anyone know of any? Thanks in advance for any help.
I had a situation come up that I can't find any case law on. It involves the meaning of N.C.G.S. 42-41 which states:
"The tenant's obligation to pay rent under the rental agreement or assignment and to comply with G.S. 42‑43 [maintain the premises] and the landlord's obligation to comply with G.S. 42‑42(a) [maintain the premises] shall be mutually dependent."
The attorney for a friend's landlord maintains that in a case where the landlord has failed to make needed repairs and the tenant has caused some damage also, the case hinges on who was the first to breach the duty to keep the house fit.