• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] • FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our Terms of Service and use of cookies.

Landlord/Tenant mutual obligations

Accident - Bankruptcy - Criminal Law / DUI - Business - Consumer - Employment - Family - Immigration - Real Estate - Tax - Traffic - Wills   Please click a topic or scroll down for more.

gmcgann

Member
What is the name of your state? North Carolina.

I had a situation come up that I can't find any case law on. It involves the meaning of N.C.G.S. 42-41 which states:

"The tenant's obligation to pay rent under the rental agreement or assignment and to comply with G.S. 42‑43 [maintain the premises] and the landlord's obligation to comply with G.S. 42‑42(a) [maintain the premises] shall be mutually dependent."

The attorney for a friend's landlord maintains that in a case where the landlord has failed to make needed repairs and the tenant has caused some damage also, the case hinges on who was the first to breach the duty to keep the house fit.