• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] I suppose.
 

reenzz

Member
Let me say this again. I signed a (2) year lease. Let's not dwell on the past. I don't have her address, only email and text. I have no right to withhold money correct. When was the last time you were in a laundry mat?. The ceiling above shower ready to drop because fan doesn't work. Your all right! We could leave I guess. Maybe stay at the Biltmore? Maybe use there pool because I can't use mine.

FYI.....


Arizona does not permit "rent-striking". This means that before a tenant can legally withhold any rent they must follow a very strict set of procedures.

Section 33-1363(A) and (B) of the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act specifically address what a tenant must do prior to withholding rent from the landlord.

Section 33-1363(A) states in part: A tenant "may notify the landlord of the tenant's intention to correct the condition at the landlord's expense. After being notified by the tenant in writing, if the landlord fails to comply within ten days or as promptly thereafter as conditions require in case of emergency, the tenant may cause the work to be done by a licensed contractor and after submitting to the landlord an itemized statement and a waiver of lien, deduct from his rent the actual and reasonable cost of the work, not exceeding"...an amount less than three hundred dollars, or an amount equal to one-half of the monthly rent, whichever amount is greater.