• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] This is the reason tenant remains liable and LL is able to sue for tenant damages. Although settlement statement may not have been issued tenant still remains responsible for existing damages.

The issue of security deposit forfeiture and bad faith are not necessarily the same matter. LL may genuinely forget or not know to issue the settlement statement when tenant has caused damages. The act of forgetting or not knowing is not considered bad faith when in fact tenant damages actually exist.

Bad Faith is the key to most forfeiture matters as noted in the legal code § 92.109. LIABILITY OF LANDLORD. The legal code clearly notes that “A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of this subchapter is liable…” All factors need to apply to make a case for forfeiture: 1) bad faith, 2) violation, and 3) liability. In this scenario, LL did not operate in bad faith, there was no LL violation, and tenant was actually liable for damages.