• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] However, in the absence of statutes to the contrary, there is no implied warranty as to the fitness of used goods. New goods yes, but not used.

Plus, you are benefited by the following Missouri Statute that excludes the element of implied warranty when the buyer has had the opportunity to inspect the goods prior to the purchase: And this holds true in Missouri even in the absence of the words “sold as is”.

"Missouri Revised Statutes Title XXVI Trade and Commerce – Implied Warranty

Section 400.2-316(3)(b)

“When the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him; . . . "

In other words, it is not a question of the sale being “as is” (as you suggest). That would only apply if the contract or bill of sale included the wording “as is”.