• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] [Fam C §3020(c)]California declares the public policy of assuring minor children frequent and continuing contact with both parents after a marital separation or dissolution, and encouraging the parents to share in child-rearing, except where contact with both parents would not be in the child’s best interest. [For further discussion of parent-child contact, see § 4:61] And Fam C §3040 establishes an "order of preference according to the best interest of the child" among potential candidates for assuming custody [Fam C §3040(a)], while allowing "the court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan which is in the best interest of the child" [Fam C §3040(b); for further discussion of the order of preference, see § 4:58]

In determining where the child’s best interest lies, the court may consider any factors it finds relevant.