• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] In cases involving snow and ice conditions, the first exception to the general rule often applies.

Duty of Private Landowners or Tenants

Connecticut has enacted legislation specifically permitting municipalities to adopt ordinances requiring owners, or those in possession of property (i.e. tenants), to remove snow and ice from sidewalks abutting the property and transferring liability for damages associated with snow and ice on sidewalks to the property owners or tenants. Connecticut General Statutes § 7-163a provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Any [municipality] may, by ordinance, adopt the provisions of this section.

(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 13a-149 or any other general statute or special act, such [municipality] shall not be liable to any person injured in person or property caused by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk unless such municipality is the owner or person in possession and control of land abutting such sidewalk, . . . provided such municipality shall be liable for its affirmative acts with respect to such sidewalk.

(c) (1) The owner or person in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk shall have the same duty of care with respect to the presence of ice or snow on such sidewalk toward the portion of the sidewalk abutting his property as the municipality had prior to the effective date of any ordinance adopted pursuant to the provisions of this section and shall be liable to persons injured in person or property where a breach of said duty is the proximate cause of said injury.

Most municipalities in Connecticut have enacted ordinances adopting the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes § 7-163a.