• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] I get the feeling the police just don't want to bother with it. If the people responsible had some money and were at least trying to pay restitution I wouldn't mind. They think they don't have money so they just get away with it.

Again. Thanks for the responses.

Marianne
 

CdwJava

Senior Member
You allowed someone to stay in your home. As part of the agreement this person agreed to pay for damages while he or she stayed there. They did damage to the home. They did not pay. Sounds like breach of contract to me - a civil issue, not criminal.

The damage statute (720 ILCS 5/21-1) has a section that also states that "It is an affirmative defense to a violation ... of this Section that the owner of the property or land damaged consented to such damage." Since you apparently had an arrangement by which you addressed any damage to property, this arguably moves the matter into the civil realm and out of the criminal one.

COULD it be charged criminally? Maybe.