Re: Disorderly Conduct - First Time EVER in court - Advice Appreciated
[…] What to expect, What my sentence could be, or anything... and as I said, this could easily cause me to lose my job and make me a drain on society...
thanks for listening and thanks for any and all help
One Scared Man
About all I can add is the statutes and to say that any time there is a risk of jail time, you should have a lawyer. So if you can afford to hire a lawyer, hire one. If not, one will be appointed to represent you.
[I will also throw in the section number that you provided for the charge description of "Disorderly Conduct-"- i.e. § 18.2-414 just so that you can see that the statute is entitled "Injury to property or persons by persons unlawfully or riotously assembled not "Disorderly Conduct."]
§ 18.2-415. Disorderly conduct in public places.
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: