• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Contesting a will

Accident - Bankruptcy - Criminal Law / DUI - Business - Consumer - Employment - Family - Immigration - Real Estate - Tax - Traffic - Wills   Please click a topic or scroll down for more.

abbey

Junior Member
Texas. Can a will be contested after probate? If so, is there a statute of limitations and what is it?
 


nextwife

Senior Member
abbey said:
Texas. Can a will be contested after probate? If so, is there a statute of limitations and what is it?
http://www.premack.com/columns/2003/2003-08-05.htm

Section 93 of the Texas Probate Code says: "After a will has been admitted to probate, any interested person may institute suit in the proper court to contest the validity thereof, within two years after such will shall have been admitted to probate, and not afterward…"

So the straightforward answer to your question is "two years." But there are two exceptions to the two-year limitation law.

First, the two years can be extended if the contest is based upon forgery or fraud.