• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Justalayman didn't say that! He didn't say anything of the kind! And how can you claim that Ohiogal disagrees with what Justalayman did not say?

What he said was that "you cannot simply claim the title if you are not entitled to it".

And the truth is that because of no will, the laws of intestacy and the presence of your two surviving siblings YOU CANNOT CLAIM SOLE TITLE TO IT!

Read Arizona's Revised Statutes Section 14-3971. "Collection of personal property by affidavit; ownership of vehicles; affidavit of succession to real property".

Because there at subsection B 2. (3) you will find that your proposed affidavit to be submitted to DMV must in effect state that you are the sole successor to dad's estate and thus entitled to delivery of the vehicle. And you are not the sole successor.